Patchouli Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Part Used: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Note Class: Base
Size: 05 mL
The magical and metaphysical properties of Patchouli Essential Oil:
Feminine – Earth – Saturn – Pluto – Scorpio
Aphrodisiac – Fertility – Lust – Money – Graveyard dust substitute
Patchouli essential oil is considered an excellent base note in perfumery and was a favorite scent among the young, upbeat crowd during its debut in the 1960’s. The distinct rich, earthy and musky aroma is widely recognized, and was popular among religious groups and spiritual minded individuals. The essential oil offers amazing skin care benefits and can soften the appearance of blemishes, minor scars and wrinkles.* Patchouli offers a soothing aroma when diffused, for quiet times of meditation or solitude.
- Diffuse patchouli to promote a warm and inviting environment.
- Add a few drops to bath water for a relaxing moment.
- Patchouli added to a moisturizing carrier oil and massage into problematic skin.*
- Place a few drops to distilled water in a mist bottle and use as a body essence.
- Add a few drops to your favorite aroma jewelry or personal care product.
- Dilute patchouli in a carrier oil of 2-4% for topical application.
Dilute essential oils appropriately in a carrier oil before topical application. May cause skin irritation. Patch test a small skin area with diluted oil prior to use. Avoid eye and mucous membrane contact. External use only. Basic Earth Essentials does not recommend that essential oils be taken internally unless you are working with a qualified health practitioner trained in the use of Clinical Essential Oil Therapy. Keep out of reach of children and pets.
|Dimensions||1 × 1 × 2.2 in|
Basic Earth Essentials